British Car Day Dayton  Past British Car Day Winners MetroParks
Select the year to view: 
BCD 2018 Winners

BCD 2018 winners

 

Due to the rain, there was no formal awards ceremony. Many of the participants stayed and

got their awards, but we have quite a number of Awards of Excellence that were not claimed. 

 

Please review the list, and if you see your name and you want your award,

contact Skip Peterson at mgbskip@aol.com

 

 

MGT       

1.  Steve Markman, 1950 MG TD

AE.  George Smith

MGA               

1.  Carole Looft, 1960 MGA

MGB 63-67    

1.  Maya Shoviak, 1966 MGB

AE. Brian Hajek

AE. Bill Hunter

MGB 68-74

1. Steve Howard, 1968 MGB

AE.  Skip Peterson

AE.  Bob Cook

AE. Dane Petrie

MGB GT

1.  John Smith, 1972 MGB GT

AE. Scott Croxford

AE. Thomas Smith

MGC

1.  Bill Greenwood, 1969 MGC GT

MGB 75-80

1.  Eddie Cole, 1980 MBG LE

AE. Kathy Goodman

AE.  Elvin Davis

AE. Charley McCamey

Midget

1. Brian Helwig, 1974 MG Midget

TR 2 & 3        

1. John Coutant, 1959 TR3A

AE. Connie Brociers

AE. Lou Metelko

AE. John Goode

AE. Roy Owens

TR 4     

1. Tonda Macy, 1961 TR4

AE.  Ron Parks

AE. Doug Roberts

TR 250

1. Tim Moore, 1968 TR 250

TR 6  67-72

1. Steve Broerman, 1972 TR6

AE.  Richard McKinley

TR 6 73-76

1.  Vic Snively, 1975 TR6

AE. John Smith

AE. Henry Buck

AE. Herbert Puls

AE. Rick Pardini

TR 7 & 8

1. John Clifford, 1976 TR7

AE. Patti Clifford

Stag    

1. Ted Allison

Spitfire I-II-III

1. Ron Wheeler, 1966 Spitfire Mk. II

Spitfire IV  

1. Chris Timpone, 1972 Spitfire Mk. IV

Spitfire 1500

1. LeMayne Nesbitt, 1977 Spitfire 1500

Spitfire 78-80

1. Jeff Pearce  1979 Spitfire

GT 6

1. no entries

Jaguar XK 

1.  Rich Frantz, 1954 Jaguar XK

AE. Richard Davis

Jaguar XKE   

1.  Rich Compton, 1966 Jaguar E-type

AE. Steve Locker

Jaguar XJ/Sedans      

1.   Turk Logan, 2000 Jaguar XJS

AE. Stanley Morganthal

Austin Healey 100

1. Greg Sipe, 1955 Austin Healey 100-4

Austin Healey 300

1. Casey Beasley

AE.  John Steck

AE. Jerry Spurlock

Austin Healey Sprit

1.  Joe Damigo, 1960 Sprite

AE. Allan Burtiss

Land Rover

1. Steve Kremer, 1975 Land Rover

Classic Mini

1. Lou Alvino, 1969 Mini

AE. Greg Lejera

AE. Paul Streiby

New Mini    

1. Mike Burdine, 2015 MINI

Sunbeam Alpine

1.  Robert Thopmson, 1967 Alpine

AE. Jean Webb

Sunbeam Tiger

1.  John Engle, 1967 Tiger

Aston Martin

1. Andy Manganaro, 2009 Aston Martin

 

Lotus

1. Steve Veris, 1970 Europa

Motorcycles    

1.  Terry Looft, 1971 Triumph Bonneville TR120

Open Class thru 1965

1. Ryan Looft, 1958 MG Magnette ZB

AE. Mike Hickman

Open Class 66 and later

1. Thomas Smith, 1980 Rover

British Conversions  

1. Mike Moor, 1973 MGB BRC

AE.  Leeann Looft

AE. Jim Miller

European Open

1. Curtis Hayes, 1972 Opel GT

Premier Class

1. John Rindfuss, 1955 Sunbeam Alpine

AE.  Pete Melville

AE.  Steve Powell

AE.  Lian Shoviak

AE. George Chase

AE. Dana Springer

AE. Mark Macy

 Diamond in the Rough

1. Jeff Wittenben, 1962 Austin Healey Sprite

Best of Show

Tonda Macy, 1961 Triumph TR4

Longest Drive

Charles Olson, 756 Miles, from Ontario

Rangers Choice

Mike Steele, Triumph TR3

Taj Ma Garaj Most Unique Vehicle

Dan Badger, Reliant Robin